Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an India Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Appointment System

    The India Visa Application Centre operates an online appointment system for the processing of all visas. Applicants who opt to complete the online visa application form by themselves are not required to select an appointment at this stage. Upon completion, applicants must print and sign the visa application form and send it to VisaCentral with the rest of their application materials. VisaCentral will schedule an appointment upon receipt of the documentation in preparation for submission.

    It is not possible to submit standard (4 working day) applications on the day they are received. Applicants requiring the standard (4 working days) processing service must send their completed application to VisaCentral before 18.00 hours on the working day prior to the expected day of visa submission.

  2. Processing Fees

    The India Visa Application Centre provides a mandatory SMS notification service to all visa applications. This is charged at £1.20 + VAT per application and is in addition to the consular and VFS fees quoted.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two blank visa pages
    • Be machine readable
    • Be valid for at least 180 days beyond exit date

  4. Photograph(s)

    Two Indian passport sized colour photograph(s). The photographs must:

    • Measure 5cm x 5cm without including the borders
    • Have a white background
    • Include the applicant's shoulders
    • Be taken within the last six months
    • Be identical

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide a Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

    In addition to the language provided in the sample, your Business Introduction Letter must:
    • Be addressed to:"The Indian High Commission, India House, Aldwych, London, WC2B 4NA"

  6. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company to be visited in India. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to:"The Indian High Commission, India House, Aldwych, London, WC2B 4NA"
    • Be on company letterhead paper with the name and address matching exactly to that which is stated on the visa form
    • Include the applicant's full name as stated in their passport
    • Include the passport number of the applicant
    • Include the date of issue of the passport
    • Include the date of expiry of the passport
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Specify the exact nature of the business being conducted
    • Specify requested number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Be signed and dated by the inviting party

  7. Declaration Form

    One fully completed Declaration Form which can be found in the pack and must be signed in the original

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed online at: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/   
    • Be completed with the selection "London" as the place of submission 
    • Be printed single-sided
    • Have section G completed in full
    • Only contain alphanumeric characters
    • Have no handwritten corrections/modifications
    • Bear a signature that matches the applicant's passport
    • Be submitted to the Embassy within 45 calendar days of completion


    Once printed, the visa application form must be signed twice by the applicant.  Once on the first page and once on the second page.  Both sections are marked "signature"


    Applicants are not required to complete the online visa payment procedure, VisaCentral will manage all Consulate charges for issuing the visa on the applicant's behalf.

  9. Visa Validity

    Visas are ordinarily issued for "up to one year". Applicants who would like a visa valid for longer than one year must supply a copy of their last Indian visa and ensure the visa application form, the business introduction letter and the invitation letter all request the longer validity. Applicants are advised that the issuance of a visa valid for longer than one year is not guaranteed and is issued solely at the visa officers discretion.


    Applicants who would like a visa valid for longer than two years must ensure the business introduction letter clearly states the need for a long term visa.  


    The High Commission may issue a visa that is of a shorter validity than requested but at the cost of the requested validity. The High Commission's decision will be final and cannot be contested by VisaCentral

  10. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  11. Same Day Service

    The same day service is available for urgent business travel. Processing time only starts once a complete application has been received and submitted to the Embassy. Applications submitted on the same day service are currently being released late in the evening of the same day. Direct delivery or airport meet & greet services are available for applicants requiring their passports urgently. All other applications submitted on this service will be despatched from our offices on the next working day.


    Applications must be received at VisaCentral before 08.00 hours in order to be processed on the same day service.


    Please note that applicants of the following professions are unable to apply for the same day service: Air crew, diplomats, police, journalist, production or filming crew.

  12. Charity and Media Professionals

    Visa approvals for applicants working in charity or media related professions will be referred to officials in India. As a result, processing time may extend for up to 8 working days and additional consular fees may be charged. Applicants with charity or media related professions are usually only issued a three month single entry "J" visa by the High Commission.

  13. Applicants of Pakistani Origin

    There are different visa requirements for Applicants of Pakistani origin. For a complete set of requirements return to our Visa Search box and next to the statement "I will be travelling for" select the appropriate visa type with the annotation "(Applicants of Pakistani Origin)"

  14. Former Indian Nationals

    Under the Indian law, people of Indian origin, who have acquired foreign nationality, are required to surrender their Indian passport to the High Commission of India before submitting their visa applications. Once this process is complete, a Surrender Certificate will be issued. A copy of the certificate will need to be submitted with the application or, if travelled to India before, a previous passport with India visa(s). In case the applicant does not have the Indian passports in their possession for any reason, they are required to furnish duly notarised affidavit in this regard. A police report is also required if the passport has been declared lost or stolen.

  15. Additional Administrative Processing

    Visa approval for applicants of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iraq, Iran, Nigeria, Somalia or Sri Lanka origin will be sought from officials in India. Passports will be retained by the Indian High Commission until approval is received. Processing time will be considerably longer and additional consular fees may be charged. The current processing time is the minimum of eight weeks and an additional declaration visa form will be required. 

    Applicants of Bangladesh, China and Sri Lanka origin are advised to access visa information according to their country of origin as an additional supplementary visa form will be required.

    During this process VisaCentral will not be provided any updates on the status of the application.

  16. Over Two Year Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants are advised that processing time for a visa of more than two years validity is between 7-10 working days. Applicants requiring a faster service are advised to select a validity of up to two years.    

  17. Five Year Visa Applicants

    Applicants requesting a 5 year multiple entry visa must attend an appointment at the VFS application centre in London to submit their biometric data. Visa processing can only begin once the applicant has enrolled in this mandatory procedure.

  18. Holders of a Valid Visa

    Applicants are only permitted to hold one valid Indian visa at any one time. Applicants holding a valid visa in an expired passport must present this for cancellation upon submission of a new visa application.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an India Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Appointment System

    The India Visa Application Centre operates an online appointment system for the processing of all visas. Applicants who opt to complete the online visa application form by themselves are not required to select an appointment at this stage. Upon completion, applicants must print and sign the visa application form and send it to VisaCentral with the rest of their application materials. VisaCentral will schedule an appointment upon receipt of the documentation in preparation for submission.

    It is not possible to submit standard (4 working day) applications on the day they are received. Applicants requiring the standard (4 working days) processing service must send their completed application to VisaCentral before 18.00 hours on the working day prior to the expected day of visa submission.

  2. Processing Fees

    The India Visa Application Centre provides a mandatory SMS notification service to all visa applications. This is charged at £1.20 + VAT per application and is in addition to the consular and VFS fees quoted.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two blank visa pages
    • Be machine readable
    • Be valid for at least 180 days beyond exit date

  4. Photograph(s)

  5. Declaration Form

    One fully completed Declaration Form which can be found in the pack and must be signed in the original

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

    • Be completed online at: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/   
    • Be completed with the selection "London" as the place of submission 
    • Be printed single-sided
    • Have section G completed in full
    • Only contain alphanumeric characters
    • Have no handwritten corrections/modifications
    • Bear a signature that matches the applicant's passport
    • Be submitted to the Embassy within 45 calendar days of completion


    Once printed, the visa application form must be signed twice by the applicant.  Once on the first page and once on the second page.  Both sections are marked "signature"


    Applicants are not required to complete the online visa payment procedure, VisaCentral will manage all Consulate charges for issuing the visa on the applicant's behalf.

  7. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  8. Applicants of Pakistani Origin

    There are different visa requirements for Applicants of Pakistani origin. For a complete set of requirements return to our Visa Search box and next to the statement "I will be travelling for" select the appropriate visa type with the annotation "(Applicants of Pakistani Origin)"

  9. Charity and Media Professionals

    Visa approvals for applicants working in charity or media related professions will be referred to officials in India. As a result, processing time may extend for up to 8 working days and additional consular fees may be charged. Applicants with charity or media related professions are usually only issued a three month single entry "J" visa by the High Commission.

  10. Former Indian Nationals

    Under the Indian law, people of Indian origin, who have acquired foreign nationality, are required to surrender their Indian passport to the High Commission of India before submitting their visa applications. Once this process is complete, a Surrender Certificate will be issued. A copy of the certificate will need to be submitted with the application or, if travelled to India before, a previous passport with India visa(s). In case the applicant does not have the Indian passports in their possession for any reason, they are required to furnish duly notarised affidavit in this regard. A police report is also required if the passport has been declared lost or stolen.

  11. Additional Administrative Processing

    Visa approval for applicants of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iraq, Iran, Nigeria, Somalia or Sri Lanka origin will be sought from officials in India. Passports will be retained by the Indian High Commission until approval is received. Processing time will be considerably longer and additional consular fees may be charged. The current processing time is the minimum of eight weeks and an additional declaration visa form will be required. 

    Applicants of Bangladesh, China and Sri Lanka origin are advised to access visa information according to their country of origin as an additional supplementary visa form will be required.

    During this process VisaCentral will not be provided any updates on the status of the application.

  12. Children Under the Age of 16

    Applicants under 16 years of age must provide the following additional supporting documents:

    • Copy of birth certificate (long version)
    • A clear copy of the information page(s) from both parents passports
    • A clear copy of any current Indian visa held by either parent
    • An original and dated letter of consent signed by both parents which must be addressed to:"The Indian High Commission, India House, Aldwych, London, WC2B 4NA"
    • In case of divorce, Child Custody Letter from court
    • In case of single parent, Solicitor's Letter and Child Benefit Letter
    • Application form must be signed by applicant's parent(s)

  13. Requirements for Selected Professionals

    Applicants who are self employed or with an occupation which includes Media Related Professionals, Police, Researcher, Lawyer, Armed Forces, Commercial Pilots, Medical Personnel, Charity/Social Workers and Priests must:

    • Include a copy of a letter of employment from the applicant's UK employer stating purpose of travel
    • Include an undertaking letter stating no professional related activities will be undertaken during their stay for applicants who are self employed media related professionals


    Applicants with these occupations are usually only issued a one month single entry visa and may be charged additional consular fees.

  14. Over Two Year Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants are advised that processing time for a visa of more than two years validity is between 7-10 working days. Applicants requiring a faster service are advised to select a validity of up to two years.    

  15. Five Year Visa Applicants

    Applicants requesting a 5 year multiple entry visa must attend an appointment at the VFS application centre in London to submit their biometric data. Visa processing can only begin once the applicant has enrolled in this mandatory procedure.

  16. Holders of a Valid Visa

    Applicants are only permitted to hold one valid Indian visa at any one time. Applicants holding a valid visa in an expired passport must present this for cancellation upon submission of a new visa application.

India Visa

Don't know what a visa for India looks like?  You can view sample visa for India and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Choose VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.