Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for an Indonesia Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change
    • Arrive and depart the country from one of the listed ports of entry. Please click here for link

    For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the VisaCentral application pack.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide an original Business Introduction Letter from the applicant's UK employer. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a UK postal address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.co.uk/forms?formname=Business%20Introduction%20Letter%20Sample.pdf to complete your letter.

    Note that most consulates require the Business Cover Letter to be dated within one month of application submission.

  5. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Consulate.  See directory of Embassies & Consulates for full details
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • State the purpose of journey
    • Match the Business Introduction Letter with regards to the requested number of entries and the length of visa required where a Business Introduction Letter is requested
    • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
    • Bear the signature of the inviting party

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

  7. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  8. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

  9. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants requiring a multiple entry visa must supply a clear copy of the approval authorised by the Immigration Department

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for an Indonesia Visa for UK Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change
    • Arrive and depart the country from one of the listed ports of entry. Please click here for link

    For stays of longer than 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the VisaCentral application pack.

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual signed passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond entry date

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 35 mm by 45mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither spectacles nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

  4. Proof of Employment

    A letter from the applicant's employer confirming employment. This letter must:

    • Be less than one month old
    • Include the applicant's position
    • Include the signatory's position
    • Include the dates of leave and dates of return to work
    • Include the applicant's start date at the company
    • Be typed and signed in the original by the applicant's supervisor or their HR department

    A sample Proof of Employment Letter can be found in the Application Pack

  5. Proof of Financial Means

    This must be provided as a copy of a recent non-online current account bank statement showing a minimum credit balance of £1,000 having been issued no more than one month prior to visa submission

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the hotel confirmation showing applicant's name
    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form. This form must:

  8. VisaCentral Order Confirmation

    Provide the VisaCentral Order Form included in this kit.

    Please note that all card payments will only be made upon completion of the visa application process. 

  9. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa

Indonesia Visa

Don't know what a visa for Indonesia looks like?  You can view sample visa for Indonesia and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Choose VisaCentral

Fast.  VisaCentral is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  VisaCentral can help.  Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  VisaCentral maintains the highest industry standard in data security.